Skip to main content

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol Ii Mon Khmer Siamese Chinese Families"

See other formats


As seen above* the perfect ofifc, remain, be, is w-forc, and this is itself, also used to
render the perfect. Thus,—
kkau-ti-koi, has entered, entered, I, 6
ma-u-koi, has come, I, 88.
Ut-mun Ut-khun u (chau) koit have been rejoicing in heart, I, 63.
The Pluperfect or Bemote Past is indicated by suffixing o to }m of the past.
Thus,—•
man-ko tmg khrdng-ling tdk-lu, tdk-pang, km jau-o, he had diminished,
had mined, had eaten all the property, I, 9. IL&cejau-o must be con-
strued with each of the three words performing the functions of verbs
mff.t tdk-lv, tdk-pdng, and Am
i                  Ut-mun ht'khunjayro, they rejoiced and were merry, I, 32,
hau-dai (phdk-lung) jan-o^ had given (a feast), 1,49.
shau-Jieng-fau-o, had used, II, 4.
po-jau-o, had struck, 193.
A combination of jew and shi also gives the force of a pluperfect.   Thus,—
tai-shl'jau, having died was, had died, I, 30.
phrai-jau-shl, was having gone, had gone, II, 9,
The Future is indicated by prefixing tl to the word performing the function of a verb.
The same "word is used in Khamti. and Northern Shan It is also need to indicate the dative and (in Shan)
the ablative Its root meaning is throughout' place'. In the dative and future (it should "be remembered that
to an Ahom, who recognises no distraction between verbs and nouns, ' to going' and ' will go ' represent the
same idea), the word indicates the £ place' towards which action tends In the ablative, it indicates the ' place'
from which motion has started Compare the probable use of 1,3, 4 place', to form the past tense In Southern
Shan Ztffc and i3fc are used to form the iuture instead of tl Siamese uaea cfta, but lias te for the dative, ]ust
as Northern Shan has tf.
In the following example, tl is separated from the word performing the function of
a verb by several otfter words, and carries on its force into another clause without
repetition.
Tl ka-nai kan-ko khun cham,    .......   km lat-kham lau man chdm.
I will now both arise, and I will say words (to) him. Here tl must be construed
not only with Khun, arise, but alao with lau, say
Another form of the future is made by suffixing na,t as in pai-kd-na^ will go. It is
said to be rare except with this verb.
A Past Futwe is formed by combining a sumx of past time \viththel $imple future,
thus, tipo> will strike; tipojau, will have struck. Similarly with koi, we have fatt-koi,
will have been,
Both these forms may also, according to context, be translated as Past Subjunctives,
I should strike, I should be.
The Imperative may optionally take the particle sU, thus, bai or M~8fat put
The original meaning of this tuffix is unknown to me It also foims participles Khamtl uses ts and
Shan Id, for the Imperative
The Conditional Mood is formed by sMng or shdng-la, with chang in the apodosis.
An example is,—
man     chang     ixfi(u,y)-clim«pUng,    shdng-M   ma%:ko         thun            tdng
he     would     (have-been-) glad,         if            ty     (had-) filled  (his-) belly
kip-kbau.
(mth-)husks-of-rioet